Kokanee Salmon Information

GENERAL INFORMATION

Common Name:

Kokanee Salmon (Sockeye)

Scientific Name:

Oncorhynchus nerka

Diet:

Bait fish, crustaceans, and large zooplankton

Habitat:

Cold waters of deeper lakes and reservoirs

Spawn:

Kokanee return to the area of their birth to deposit eggs in redds, which hatch in the spring (April). They live three to four years and then die after spawning.

Distribution:

Flaming Gorge, Porcupine, and Strawberry reservoirs

Origin:

North America

Characteristics:

Kokanee is a landlocked form of a Sockeye Salmon. Kokanee are bright silvery fish with no definitive spotting pattern. They have dark blue backs with silvery sides. Spawning turns them from silver to red orange and the males develop a hook jaw. They have a deeply forked tail.

UTAH RECORD CATCH & RELEASE

Date:

May 30, 1997

Length:

23 3/4 Inches

Fisherman:

Lisa Johnson

Location:

Flaming Gorge Reservoir

UTAH RECORD CATCH

Year:

1995

Weight:

6 pound 0 ounces

Length:

25 Inches

Girth:

16 Inches

Fisherman:

Todd Chikaraishi

Location:

Strawberry Reservoir



Arctic Grayling

Black Crappie

Bluegill

Brook Trout

Brown Trout

Carp

Cutthroat Trout

Golden Trout

Kokanee Salmon

Lake Trout

Largemouth Bass

Mountain Whitefish

Rainbow Trout

Smallmouth Bass

Splake

Striped Bass

Tiger Muskie

Tiger Trout

Utah Sucker

Walleye

White Bass

White Crappie

Wiper

Yellow Perch

Fish On! Home | Fundraiser | Contact Info | Map | Disclaimer
Copyright 2004 The Stonefly Society of the Wasatch